Travel in Gliz Houghton Lake
Houghton Lake
2 guests

Adults:

2

Children:

0

Child’s age:

Houghton Lake

Oct 22 - Oct 23 ·
2 guests

Houghton Lake Motels

Houghton Lake
2 guests

Adults:

2

Children:

0

Child’s age:

Over 45 stays assessed to highlight the standout picks

Navigation

1. The Blue Anchor Unit #1

2. The Blue Anchor Unit #8

3. The Blue Anchor Unit #2

4. Woodland Motor Lodge

Cheap Motels in Houghton Lake

5. Downtown Motel

6. Standish Motel

7. Tri Terrace Motel

Pet friendly Motels in Houghton Lake

8. Hampton Inn Mount Pleasant

9. Wolds Motel - Mt. Pleasant

10. Chippewa Motel Mount Pleasant

The Blue Anchor Unit #1 The Blue Anchor Unit #1

The Blue Anchor Unit #1

5131 West Houghton Lake Drive
2.5 km (1.5 mi) from city center
33
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Tea and coffee facilities

Located in the immediate vicinity of Pineview Highlands Golf Course, the hotel is 30 minutes' walk from Houghton Lake city centre. The property is 2.2 km from Arnie's Arts & Crafts Greeting Card Shop.

Standing approximately 10 minutes away by car, Presbyterian Kirk of the Lakes is a hard-to-miss divine tourist destination.

9
2 reviews

The Blue Anchor Unit #1

2.5 km (1.5 mi) from city center
33
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Tea and coffee facilities

The Blue Anchor Unit #1

Located in the immediate vicinity of Pineview Highlands Golf Course, the hotel is 30 minutes' walk from Houghton Lake city centre. The property is 2.2 km from Arnie's Arts & Crafts Greeting Card Shop.

Standing approximately 10 minutes away by car, Presbyterian Kirk of the Lakes is a hard-to-miss divine tourist destination.

9
2 reviews
  • Top location
The Blue Anchor Unit #8 The Blue Anchor Unit #8

The Blue Anchor Unit #8

5131 West Houghton Lake Drive
2.5 km (1.5 mi) from city center
33
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Tea and coffee facilities

Pineview Highlands Golf Course is located not far from this Houghton Lake motel, and such natural sites as DNR Boat Launch Lakeview Park is just 1 km away. Religious sights in the area include Houghton Lake Wesleyan Church (0.9 km) and Presbyterian Kirk of the Lakes (3.1 km).

Such entertainment attractions as Pines Theatre are also approximately a 10-minute drive away.

A seating area are included in the rooms for guests' convenience.

The Blue Anchor Unit #8

2.5 km (1.5 mi) from city center
33
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Tea and coffee facilities

The Blue Anchor Unit #8

Pineview Highlands Golf Course is located not far from this Houghton Lake motel, and such natural sites as DNR Boat Launch Lakeview Park is just 1 km away. Religious sights in the area include Houghton Lake Wesleyan Church (0.9 km) and Presbyterian Kirk of the Lakes (3.1 km).

Such entertainment attractions as Pines Theatre are also approximately a 10-minute drive away.

A seating area are included in the rooms for guests' convenience.

The Blue Anchor Unit #2 The Blue Anchor Unit #2

The Blue Anchor Unit #2

5131 West Houghton Lake Drive
2.5 km (1.5 mi) from city center
33
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Tea and coffee facilities

Houghton Lake Wesleyan Church is located 11 minutes' stroll from the hotel, while Pines Theatre is 3.8 km away. The centre of Houghton Lake is reachable in 30 minutes' walk.

This accommodation stands 3.1 km from Presbyterian Kirk of the Lakes, popular with pilgrims and tourists alike.

The Blue Anchor Unit #2

2.5 km (1.5 mi) from city center
33
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Tea and coffee facilities

The Blue Anchor Unit #2

Houghton Lake Wesleyan Church is located 11 minutes' stroll from the hotel, while Pines Theatre is 3.8 km away. The centre of Houghton Lake is reachable in 30 minutes' walk.

This accommodation stands 3.1 km from Presbyterian Kirk of the Lakes, popular with pilgrims and tourists alike.

Motels near Houghton Lake

Cheap Motels in Houghton Lake

  • Best-rated
Woodland Motor Lodge Woodland Motor Lodge

Woodland Motor Lodge

267 I-75 Business Loop
40.8 km (25.3 mi) from Houghton Lake
  • BBQ facilities
  • Free parking
  • 24-hour reception
  • Air conditioning
  • Golf course
  • Patio

The centre of Grayling is a 25 minutes' walk of the hotel. Be sure to visit Assembly Of God Church Grayling in proximity to the Woodland.

Nature lovers will appreciate the vicinity of Au Sable State Forest, located just 7 minutes' stroll away. Popular wellness places in the area include Hanson Hills Recreation Area which stands 4.5 km away.

Furnished with sound-proofed windows, all rooms are equipped with a flat-screen TV with satellite channels, along with coffee/tea making facilities. Air conditioning are featured for guests' comfort. Offering a spa bathtub and a separate toilet, the bathrooms are fitted with a hairdryer and towels.

9.2
140 reviews
~ US$86 / night

Woodland Motor Lodge

40.8 km (25.3 mi) from Houghton Lake
  • BBQ facilities
  • Free parking
  • 24-hour reception
  • Air conditioning
  • Golf course
  • Patio

Woodland Motor Lodge

The centre of Grayling is a 25 minutes' walk of the hotel. Be sure to visit Assembly Of God Church Grayling in proximity to the Woodland.

Nature lovers will appreciate the vicinity of Au Sable State Forest, located just 7 minutes' stroll away. Popular wellness places in the area include Hanson Hills Recreation Area which stands 4.5 km away.

Furnished with sound-proofed windows, all rooms are equipped with a flat-screen TV with satellite channels, along with coffee/tea making facilities. Air conditioning are featured for guests' comfort. Offering a spa bathtub and a separate toilet, the bathrooms are fitted with a hairdryer and towels.

9.2
140 reviews
From US$ 86 / night
Downtown Motel Downtown Motel

Downtown Motel

208 South Otsego Avenue
79.5 km (49.4 mi) from Houghton Lake
  • Free parking
  • 24-hour reception
  • Air conditioning
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Ironing facilities
  • Heating

Elk viewing area is merely 1.3 km from the smoke-free hotel, while Trinity Lutheran Church is around 2 km away. Old Spud Warehouse is also nearly a 10-minute walk away.

Guests might as well visit Hale Park, which is 200 metres away. The Downtown Motel lies within a few blocks of the Large Gaylord's City Elk Nature Park.

This accommodation offers rooms with a balcony and a kitchenette complete with air conditioning. They offer extra long beds in the bedrooms. Offering a separate toilet and shower/tub combinations, the bathrooms are also appointed with a hair dryer and towels. Guests can enjoy views of the city from Downtown Motel.

6.8
136 reviews
~ US$60 / night

Downtown Motel

79.5 km (49.4 mi) from Houghton Lake
  • Free parking
  • 24-hour reception
  • Air conditioning
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Ironing facilities
  • Heating

Downtown Motel

Elk viewing area is merely 1.3 km from the smoke-free hotel, while Trinity Lutheran Church is around 2 km away. Old Spud Warehouse is also nearly a 10-minute walk away.

Guests might as well visit Hale Park, which is 200 metres away. The Downtown Motel lies within a few blocks of the Large Gaylord's City Elk Nature Park.

This accommodation offers rooms with a balcony and a kitchenette complete with air conditioning. They offer extra long beds in the bedrooms. Offering a separate toilet and shower/tub combinations, the bathrooms are also appointed with a hair dryer and towels. Guests can enjoy views of the city from Downtown Motel.

6.8
136 reviews
From US$ 60 / night
Standish Motel Standish Motel

Standish Motel

525 North Main Street
73.8 km (45.9 mi) from Houghton Lake
  • Free parking
  • 24-hour reception
  • Air conditioning
  • Heating
  • Vending machines

This smoke-free hotel gives access to Standish Free Methodist Church, which is a mere 150 metres away.

7.8
149 reviews
~ US$80 / night

Standish Motel

73.8 km (45.9 mi) from Houghton Lake
  • Free parking
  • 24-hour reception
  • Air conditioning
  • Heating
  • Vending machines

Standish Motel

This smoke-free hotel gives access to Standish Free Methodist Church, which is a mere 150 metres away.

7.8
149 reviews
From US$ 80 / night

Pet friendly Motels in Houghton Lake

Tri Terrace Motel Tri Terrace Motel

Tri Terrace Motel

2259, S. M.76
45.0 km (28.0 mi) from Houghton Lake
  • Free parking
  • Air conditioning

This West Branch hotel has a convenient location 3.5 km from Irons Park, while shopping venues like Tanger Outlet Mall are 2.8 km away. 45 km from Tri Terrace Motel, guests can visit Bellaire.

Entertainment options in the area feature West Branch Cinema 3 within 15 minutes' drive of the accommodation.

The rooms at the hotel are fitted with carpet floors and such comforts as air conditioning. There is also a private bathroom.

7.2
137 reviews
~ US$70 / night

Tri Terrace Motel

45.0 km (28.0 mi) from Houghton Lake
  • Free parking
  • Air conditioning

Tri Terrace Motel

This West Branch hotel has a convenient location 3.5 km from Irons Park, while shopping venues like Tanger Outlet Mall are 2.8 km away. 45 km from Tri Terrace Motel, guests can visit Bellaire.

Entertainment options in the area feature West Branch Cinema 3 within 15 minutes' drive of the accommodation.

The rooms at the hotel are fitted with carpet floors and such comforts as air conditioning. There is also a private bathroom.

7.2
137 reviews
From US$ 70 / night
  • Popular choice
Hampton Inn Mount Pleasant Hampton Inn Mount Pleasant

Hampton Inn Mount Pleasant

5205 E. Pickard
78.1 km (48.6 mi) from Houghton Lake
  • Picnic area/ Tables
  • Free parking
  • 24-hour reception
  • Air conditioning
  • Fitness centre
  • Indoor swimming pool

Located about 10 minutes' drive from Central Michigan University, the smoke-free Hampton Inn Mount Pleasant is near restaurants and a casino. Guests staying at the 3-star motel will find themselves 2.5 km from Ziibiwing Center Museum.

8.3
281 reviews
~ US$114 / night

Hampton Inn Mount Pleasant

78.1 km (48.6 mi) from Houghton Lake
  • Picnic area/ Tables
  • Free parking
  • 24-hour reception
  • Air conditioning
  • Fitness centre
  • Indoor swimming pool

Hampton Inn Mount Pleasant

Located about 10 minutes' drive from Central Michigan University, the smoke-free Hampton Inn Mount Pleasant is near restaurants and a casino. Guests staying at the 3-star motel will find themselves 2.5 km from Ziibiwing Center Museum.

8.3
281 reviews
From US$ 114 / night
Wolds Motel - Mt. Pleasant Wolds Motel - Mt. Pleasant

Wolds Motel - Mt. Pleasant

901 East Bennett Avenue
78.3 km (48.7 mi) from Houghton Lake
  • Free parking
  • 24-hour reception
  • Air conditioning
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Heating
  • Garden area

Located 4.3 km from family attractions like Kids Quest, the motel is 15 minutes’ walk from Mount Pleasant city centre. The area includes such religious sights as the historic St. John's Episcopal Church (2 km) and Church of the Nazarene (3.4 km).

Guests might as well visit Island Park, which is approximately a 5-minute drive away. Feel in total harmony with nature by visiting Pickens Field Park, a short way from the Wolds Motel Mount Pleasant.

A flat-screen TV with satellite channels along with air conditioning are featured in all of the air-conditioned rooms. They also have private bathrooms.

6.2
85 reviews
~ US$68 / night

Wolds Motel - Mt. Pleasant

78.3 km (48.7 mi) from Houghton Lake
  • Free parking
  • 24-hour reception
  • Air conditioning
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Heating
  • Garden area

Wolds Motel - Mt. Pleasant

Located 4.3 km from family attractions like Kids Quest, the motel is 15 minutes’ walk from Mount Pleasant city centre. The area includes such religious sights as the historic St. John's Episcopal Church (2 km) and Church of the Nazarene (3.4 km).

Guests might as well visit Island Park, which is approximately a 5-minute drive away. Feel in total harmony with nature by visiting Pickens Field Park, a short way from the Wolds Motel Mount Pleasant.

A flat-screen TV with satellite channels along with air conditioning are featured in all of the air-conditioned rooms. They also have private bathrooms.

6.2
85 reviews
From US$ 68 / night

Family friendly Motels in Houghton Lake

Chippewa Motel Mount Pleasant Chippewa Motel Mount Pleasant

Chippewa Motel Mount Pleasant

5662 East Pickard Road
78.3 km (48.6 mi) from Houghton Lake
  • Free parking
  • 24-hour reception
  • Air conditioning
  • Heating
  • Vending machines

The hotel is nestled around 5 minutes on foot from Grewes Lakes. Sports fans can also visit Rose Arena, 4.7 km from the Chippewa Motel Mount Pleasant, and take their families to Kids Quest, which is approximately 2 km away.

Guests might as well enjoy proximity to Jameson Park, situated only a 12-minute stroll away. Feel in total harmony with nature by visiting Pickens Field Park, 3.7 km from the accommodation.

The rooms at this Mount Pleasant hotel have Wi-Fi and a flat-screen cable-TV, along with coffee making facilities for your convenience.

5.3
105 reviews
~ US$60 / night

Chippewa Motel Mount Pleasant

78.3 km (48.6 mi) from Houghton Lake
  • Free parking
  • 24-hour reception
  • Air conditioning
  • Heating
  • Vending machines

Chippewa Motel Mount Pleasant

The hotel is nestled around 5 minutes on foot from Grewes Lakes. Sports fans can also visit Rose Arena, 4.7 km from the Chippewa Motel Mount Pleasant, and take their families to Kids Quest, which is approximately 2 km away.

Guests might as well enjoy proximity to Jameson Park, situated only a 12-minute stroll away. Feel in total harmony with nature by visiting Pickens Field Park, 3.7 km from the accommodation.

The rooms at this Mount Pleasant hotel have Wi-Fi and a flat-screen cable-TV, along with coffee making facilities for your convenience.

5.3
105 reviews
From US$ 60 / night
  • Beach access
Riverview Inn Riverview Inn

Riverview Inn

6530 E County Road 612
59.1 km (36.7 mi) from Houghton Lake
  • BBQ facilities
  • Free parking
  • VIP check-in/ -out
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Entertainment
  • Sun terrace

Located around 2 km from Shupac Lake, this 2-star motel is also merely 14 minutes' walk from Lovells Museum.

7.9
38 reviews
~ US$119 / night

Riverview Inn

59.1 km (36.7 mi) from Houghton Lake
  • BBQ facilities
  • Free parking
  • VIP check-in/ -out
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Entertainment
  • Sun terrace

Riverview Inn

Located around 2 km from Shupac Lake, this 2-star motel is also merely 14 minutes' walk from Lovells Museum.

7.9
38 reviews
From US$ 119 / night
North Country American Inn North Country American Inn

North Country American Inn

502 South Cedar Street
56.6 km (35.2 mi) from Houghton Lake
  • BBQ facilities
  • Free parking
  • 24-hour reception
  • Air conditioning
  • Live entertainment
  • Sun loungers

Located 2.3 km from Kalkaska Church of Christ, the hotel is 850 metres from Peoples Church. A 10-minute walk will take you into the centre of Kalkaska.

5
56 reviews
~ US$59 / night

North Country American Inn

56.6 km (35.2 mi) from Houghton Lake
  • BBQ facilities
  • Free parking
  • 24-hour reception
  • Air conditioning
  • Live entertainment
  • Sun loungers

North Country American Inn

Located 2.3 km from Kalkaska Church of Christ, the hotel is 850 metres from Peoples Church. A 10-minute walk will take you into the centre of Kalkaska.

5
56 reviews
From US$ 59 / night

Popular Motels in Houghton Lake

The Kingsley Suites The Kingsley Suites

The Kingsley Suites

2425 Fast Break Ln
69.1 km (42.9 mi) from Houghton Lake
  • BBQ facilities
  • Free parking
  • VIP check-in/ -out
  • Air conditioning
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Ironing facilities

The hotel offers a convenient location in a rural area of Kingsley. Suttons Bay is 42 km away from the property.

This Kingsley hotel has 11 rooms with a mini-kitchen. High-speed internet and a flat-screen TV with satellite channels along with tea and coffee making facilities are provided. There are air-conditioned bedrooms and private bathrooms with a separate toilet and a shower provided.

7.6
107 reviews
~ US$138 / night

The Kingsley Suites

69.1 km (42.9 mi) from Houghton Lake
  • BBQ facilities
  • Free parking
  • VIP check-in/ -out
  • Air conditioning
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Ironing facilities

The Kingsley Suites

The hotel offers a convenient location in a rural area of Kingsley. Suttons Bay is 42 km away from the property.

This Kingsley hotel has 11 rooms with a mini-kitchen. High-speed internet and a flat-screen TV with satellite channels along with tea and coffee making facilities are provided. There are air-conditioned bedrooms and private bathrooms with a separate toilet and a shower provided.

7.6
107 reviews
From US$ 138 / night
Granada Inn Motel - Kalkaska Granada Inn Motel - Kalkaska

Granada Inn Motel - Kalkaska

720 North Cedar Street
57.5 km (35.8 mi) from Houghton Lake
  • BBQ facilities
  • Free parking
  • 24-hour reception
  • Air conditioning
  • Golf course
  • Sun terrace

The centre of Kalkaska is a 10 minutes' walk of the motel. This Kalkaska hotel also lies in proximity to St. Paul Lutheran Church.

Guests might as well visit Chalker Park, which is just 13 minutes' walk away. The Granada Inn Kalkaska is merely 1.5 km from National Trout Memorial.

The 23 rooms at the property comprise a seating area.

3
61 reviews
~ US$139 / night

Granada Inn Motel - Kalkaska

57.5 km (35.8 mi) from Houghton Lake
  • BBQ facilities
  • Free parking
  • 24-hour reception
  • Air conditioning
  • Golf course
  • Sun terrace

Granada Inn Motel - Kalkaska

The centre of Kalkaska is a 10 minutes' walk of the motel. This Kalkaska hotel also lies in proximity to St. Paul Lutheran Church.

Guests might as well visit Chalker Park, which is just 13 minutes' walk away. The Granada Inn Kalkaska is merely 1.5 km from National Trout Memorial.

The 23 rooms at the property comprise a seating area.

3
61 reviews
From US$ 139 / night
  • Great deal
Rivertown Inn Rivertown Inn

Rivertown Inn

1220 E Cedar Ave
44.0 km (27.4 mi) from Houghton Lake

The centre of Gladwin is a 15 minutes' walk of the motel. Stone Cottage Gardens is also located 3.4 km from the Rivertown Inn Gladwin.

The nearby notable religious buildings include Gladwin Free Methodist Church, about 10 minutes' drive from this smoke-free hotel.

The air-conditioned rooms are complete with blackout drapes, along with modern facilities such as a TV set.

Rivertown Inn

44.0 km (27.4 mi) from Houghton Lake

Rivertown Inn

The centre of Gladwin is a 15 minutes' walk of the motel. Stone Cottage Gardens is also located 3.4 km from the Rivertown Inn Gladwin.

The nearby notable religious buildings include Gladwin Free Methodist Church, about 10 minutes' drive from this smoke-free hotel.

The air-conditioned rooms are complete with blackout drapes, along with modern facilities such as a TV set.

Are you in a hurry?

Here is a quick list of hotels in Houghton Lake, selected based on their rating

Name of hotel Accommodation Rating Price, $
Woodland Motor Lodge

9.2 / 10

(140 Reviews)

From 86$
Downtown Motel

6.8 / 10

(136 Reviews)

From 60$
Standish Motel

7.8 / 10

(149 Reviews)

From 80$
Tri Terrace Motel

7.2 / 10

(137 Reviews)

From 70$
Hampton Inn Mount Pleasant

8.3 / 10

(281 Reviews)

From 114$

Location